M-1 VISA & I-20 Information

Study at MIM with M-1 Visa

 

The M-1 visa is for students enrolled in non-academic or “vocational study”, such as our International Business Studies program at MIM.

 

M-1 visa holders for vocational programs are not permitted to work during the course of their studies. The M-1 student visa applicants must have evidence that sufficient funds are immediately available to pay all tuition and living costs for the entire period of intended stay.

 

Before you can apply at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate for an M student visa, you must first apply to and be accepted by MIM.

 

When you are accepted by MIM, you will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). You must pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee. In order to pay the fee and apply for a visa, MIM will provide you with a Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status-For Vocational Students, to present to the consular officer when you attend your visa interview.

 

 

HOW TO APPLY?

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the embassy or consulate website where you intend to apply.

 

1. Complete the Online Visa Application

Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160. You must: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.

 

Photo –You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

 

2. Schedule an Interview

You must schedule an appointment for your visa interview, generally, at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live. You may schedule your interview at any U.S. Embassy or Consulate, but be aware that it may be difficult to qualify for a visa outside of your place of permanent residence.

 

Wait times for interview appointments vary by location, season, and visa category, so you should apply for your visa early.

 

New Students:

M-1 student visas can be issued up to 120 days in advance of your course of study start date. However, you will not be allowed to enter the United States in M-1 status earlier than 30 days before your start date.

 

Continuing Students:

Continuing students may renew their visas at any time, as long as they have maintained student status and their SEVIS records are current. Continuing students may enter the United States at any time before their classes start.

 

 

3. Prepare for an Interview

Fees – Pay the non-refundable visa application fee, if you are required to pay it before your interview. When your visa is approved, you may also pay a visa issuance fee, if applicable to your nationality.

 

Review the instructions available on the website of the embassy or consulate where you will apply to learn more about fee payment.

 

 

4. Gather Required Documents

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

  • Passport valid for travel to the United States – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application.
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview
  • Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.
  • Form I-20 or Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status for Vocational Students, Form I-20 – MIM will send you a SEVIS-generated Form I-20 once we have entered your information in the SEVIS database. You and our school director must sign the Form I-20. All students must be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor System (SEVIS).

 

Additional requested documents may include evidence of:

  • Your academic preparation, such as:
    • Transcripts, diplomas, degrees, or certificates from schools you attended; and
    • Standardized test scores required by your U.S. school;
  • Your intent to depart the United States upon completion of the course of study; and
  • How you will pay all educational, living and travel costs.

 

5. Attend Your Visa Interview

During your visa interview, a consular officer will determine whether you are qualified to receive a visa, and if so, which visa category is appropriate based on your purpose of travel. You will need to establish that you meet the requirements under U.S. law to receive the category of visa for which you are applying.

 

Ink-free, digital fingerprint scans will be taken as part of your application process. They are usually taken during your interview, but this varies based on location.

 

When the visa is approved, you may pay a visa issuance fee if applicable to your nationality and will be informed how your passport with visa will be returned to you. Review the visa processing time, to learn how soon your passport with visa will generally be ready for pick-up or delivery by the courier.

How to Pay SEVIS Fee:

How to Fill in DS-160:

Inside the US Embassy: